The Teams and In-Game Items for Nations Cup Are Ready to Shine

The top professional battle royale players in the world will gather in Seoul, Korea beginning August 9 to represent their home countries at the first PUBG Nations Cup. Players from every competitive PUBG region have been selected by their peers to represent their respective nations in a battle for global bragging rights and the lion’s share of a 500,000 USD prize pool.

As part of the PUBG Esports celebrations, fans can pick up a limited edition PUBG Nations Cup Pan Skin for 9.99 USD beginning July 30 PDT after the live server maintenance ends. Swatting opponents with a commemorative skillet will have the same effect, but one should never overlook the opportunity to add style points. The limited-edition Pan with the debossed Nations Cup logo will only be available for purchase until August 13 PDT before the live server maintenance starts.

For the tournament itself, raw talent should carry the day as players look to quickly bond with their fellow all-star teammates in a tournament that should be as tense as any we’ve seen so far. When every player on every Nations Cup roster is likely one of the two best players on his professional team, there won’t be any weak links to exploit. For three days, from August 9-11 at JangChung Arena, fans will bear witness to the largest gathering of top-tier talent PUBG Esports has seen yet and the resulting celebration of PUBG should be epic.

For those in Seoul during the second week of August, tickets will be on sale at special early bird pricing on Interpark beginning July 17 at 4:00 p.m. KST until July 24 KST. Tickets will then be sold at regular pricing beginning July 24 through August 10 KST. Every ticket will come with a special in-game item coupon and a Nations Cup Welcome Kit (limited to one per person).

The final rosters for the 16 teams competing in Nations Cup can be found below:

  • Team Argentina 
    • ernzxr from BitLoft Esports
    • SzylzEN from BitLoft Esports
    • RiboxD from Team Singularity
    • p0me from Team Singularity
    • Piantaos Gaming’s Patt will serve as head coach for Argentina

 

  • Team Australia 
    • luke12 from Athletico
    • Zoidm8 from Athletico
    • Insight from Incognito
    • vasili from Hell Yeah Brother
    • Team Immunity’s Nutshot will serve as head coach for Australia

 

  • Team Brazil 
    • rogiwOw from Espada do Rei
    • Rdnx from FURIA Esports
    • and1FPS from Red Canids Kalunga
    • rustyzera from Red Canids Kalunga
    • Black Dragons’ Nananga will serve as head coach for Brazil

 

  • Team Canada
    • Kaymind from Cloud 9
    • Drassel from Ghost Gaming
    • Meluke from Tempo Storm
    • Moody from Team Envy
    • Lazarus’ didz will serve as coach for Canada

 

  • Team China
    • GODV from Four Angry Men 
    • Summer from VC Gaming
    • Mad98 from ARK.GAME TEAM 
    • Dec12th from Black Ananas
    • AMY Spacetime’s Cameal will serve as head coach for China

 

  • Team Finland 
    • Sambty from Team Liquid
    • Tiikzu from Winstrike
    • mxey from Faze Clan
    • Jembty from Team Liquid
    • ENCE’s Skuijke will serve as head coach for Finland 

 

  • Team Germany 
    • UdyrMayFire from G2 Esports
    • Caint from G2 Esports
    • Braexco from G2 Esports
    • ItzzchrizZ from G2 Esports
    • ALTERNATE aTTaX’s CupofMagic will serve as head coach for Germany

 

  • Team Japan 
    • Dep from Crest Gaming Xanadu
    • CiNVe from SunSister Suicider’s
    • SSeeS from DetonatioN Gaming White
    • gabha from SunSister Suicider’s
    • DMM Games will serve as head coach for Japan

 

  • Team Russia 
    • ADOUZ1E from Natus Vincere
    • ubah from Faze Clan
    • ceh9 from Natus Vincere
    • Kemba7 from CrowCrowd
    • Reciprocity’s Dyrem will serve as head coach for Russia

 

  • Team South Korea 
    • Pio from Gen.G
    • Inonix from DPG danawa
    • Loki from Gen.G
    • Aqua5 from DeToNator
    • Gen.G’s SeungHu Bae will serve as head coach for South Korea

 

  • Team Thailand 
    • Thanawat from Armory Gaming
    • DUCKMANZ from Armory Gaming
    • MinORu from MiTH
    • shippyS from Tokio Striker
    • MiTH’s Voo will serve as head coach for Thailand

 

  • Team Turkey
    • Mertgungor from Digital Athletics
    • ABeautifulDeath from Digital Athletics
    • SIXMO from Digital Athletics
    • Iroh from Digital Athletics
    • Digital Athletics’ Dr1LL will serve as head coach for Turkey 

 

  • Team United Kingdom  
    • Realzx from Pittsburgh Knights
    • mykLe from Team SoloMid
    • vard from Ninjas in Pyjamas
    • MiracU from Ninjas in Pyjamas
    • Tempo Storm’s microstar will serve as head coach for United Kingdom  

 

  • Team USA
    • Sharky from Tempo Storm
    • Zanpah from Tempo Storm
    • Valliate from SpaceStation Gaming
    • Bahawaka from SpaceStation Gaming
    • Ghost Gaming’s Jabroni will serve as coach for USA

 

  • Team Vietnam 
    • Sapauu from Sky Gaming Daklak
    • Nhism from Refund Gaming
    • Leviz from Divine Esports
    • BAsill from Cerberus Esports
    • Refund Gaming’s DjChip will serve as head coach for Vietnam 

 

  • Team Chinese Taipei  
    • SR from ahq eSports Club
    • ChiaWei1031 from GEX
    • Milk from ahq eSports Club
    • Leo from MP5
    • Ahq eSports Club’s AfteR will serve as head coach for Chinese Taipei 
Discuss this article
Share this article